Spontaneous perforation of acalculous gall bladder presenting as acute abdomen

Usha Goenka, Shounak Majumder, Pinaki Banerjee, Nisha Kapoor, Subhabrata Nandi, Pradeepta K. Sethy, Mahesh K. Goenka

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

3 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Background: Acute abdominal pain is commonly encountered in the emergency department (ED), but a diagnosis of gall bladder perforation (GBP) is rarely considered in the absence of predisposing factors. Objectives: This article will highlight the risk factors, diagnosis, and management of GBP, a rare but potentially life-threatening biliary pathology. Case Report: A 73-year-old diabetic man presented to the ED with a 12-h history of severe upper abdominal pain. He was hemodynamically stable, but abdominal examination showed distention, guarding, and diffuse tenderness. Abdominal X-ray study showed mildly distended small bowel loops without any air-fluid levels. Abdominal sonography revealed mild ascites and pericholecystic fluid collection but no gall bladder calculi. Laboratory reports documented a white blood cell count of 13,700/mm3 and elevated serum amylase of 484 IU/L. A contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen suggested discontinuity of the gall bladder wall along with fluid accumulation in the pericholecystic, perihepatic, right subphrenic, and right paracolic spaces. In view of the possibility of spontaneous GBP developing as a complication of acute acalculous cholecystitis, laparotomy was planned. At surgery, several liters of bile-stained peritoneal fluid were aspirated and inspection of the gall bladder revealed a perforation at the fundus. After cholecystectomy, the patient had an uneventful recovery. Conclusion: The diagnosis of spontaneous gall bladder perforation should be considered in elderly patients presenting to the ED with symptoms and signs of peritonitis even in the absence of pre-existing gall bladder disease. Abdominal CT scan is an invaluable tool for the diagnosis, and early surgical intervention is usually life-saving.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)637-640
Number of pages4
JournalJournal of Emergency Medicine
Volume43
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Oct 1 2012
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Acute Abdomen
Urinary Bladder
Hospital Emergency Service
Abdominal Pain
Tomography
Acalculous Cholecystitis
Urinary Bladder Calculi
Gallbladder Diseases
Acute Cholecystitis
Ascitic Fluid
Risk Management
Acute Pain
Cholecystectomy
Amylases
Peritonitis
Leukocyte Count
Ascites
Bile
Causality
Abdomen

Keywords

  • acalculous
  • cholecystitis
  • gallbladder
  • perforation

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Emergency Medicine

Cite this

Spontaneous perforation of acalculous gall bladder presenting as acute abdomen. / Goenka, Usha; Majumder, Shounak; Banerjee, Pinaki; Kapoor, Nisha; Nandi, Subhabrata; Sethy, Pradeepta K.; Goenka, Mahesh K.

In: Journal of Emergency Medicine, Vol. 43, No. 4, 01.10.2012, p. 637-640.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Goenka, Usha ; Majumder, Shounak ; Banerjee, Pinaki ; Kapoor, Nisha ; Nandi, Subhabrata ; Sethy, Pradeepta K. ; Goenka, Mahesh K. / Spontaneous perforation of acalculous gall bladder presenting as acute abdomen. In: Journal of Emergency Medicine. 2012 ; Vol. 43, No. 4. pp. 637-640.
@article{cf8a576c6e73438ab3a0b7704df22384,
title = "Spontaneous perforation of acalculous gall bladder presenting as acute abdomen",
abstract = "Background: Acute abdominal pain is commonly encountered in the emergency department (ED), but a diagnosis of gall bladder perforation (GBP) is rarely considered in the absence of predisposing factors. Objectives: This article will highlight the risk factors, diagnosis, and management of GBP, a rare but potentially life-threatening biliary pathology. Case Report: A 73-year-old diabetic man presented to the ED with a 12-h history of severe upper abdominal pain. He was hemodynamically stable, but abdominal examination showed distention, guarding, and diffuse tenderness. Abdominal X-ray study showed mildly distended small bowel loops without any air-fluid levels. Abdominal sonography revealed mild ascites and pericholecystic fluid collection but no gall bladder calculi. Laboratory reports documented a white blood cell count of 13,700/mm3 and elevated serum amylase of 484 IU/L. A contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen suggested discontinuity of the gall bladder wall along with fluid accumulation in the pericholecystic, perihepatic, right subphrenic, and right paracolic spaces. In view of the possibility of spontaneous GBP developing as a complication of acute acalculous cholecystitis, laparotomy was planned. At surgery, several liters of bile-stained peritoneal fluid were aspirated and inspection of the gall bladder revealed a perforation at the fundus. After cholecystectomy, the patient had an uneventful recovery. Conclusion: The diagnosis of spontaneous gall bladder perforation should be considered in elderly patients presenting to the ED with symptoms and signs of peritonitis even in the absence of pre-existing gall bladder disease. Abdominal CT scan is an invaluable tool for the diagnosis, and early surgical intervention is usually life-saving.",
keywords = "acalculous, cholecystitis, gallbladder, perforation",
author = "Usha Goenka and Shounak Majumder and Pinaki Banerjee and Nisha Kapoor and Subhabrata Nandi and Sethy, {Pradeepta K.} and Goenka, {Mahesh K.}",
year = "2012",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1016/j.jemermed.2010.04.031",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "43",
pages = "637--640",
journal = "Journal of Emergency Medicine",
issn = "0736-4679",
publisher = "Elsevier USA",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Spontaneous perforation of acalculous gall bladder presenting as acute abdomen

AU - Goenka, Usha

AU - Majumder, Shounak

AU - Banerjee, Pinaki

AU - Kapoor, Nisha

AU - Nandi, Subhabrata

AU - Sethy, Pradeepta K.

AU - Goenka, Mahesh K.

PY - 2012/10/1

Y1 - 2012/10/1

N2 - Background: Acute abdominal pain is commonly encountered in the emergency department (ED), but a diagnosis of gall bladder perforation (GBP) is rarely considered in the absence of predisposing factors. Objectives: This article will highlight the risk factors, diagnosis, and management of GBP, a rare but potentially life-threatening biliary pathology. Case Report: A 73-year-old diabetic man presented to the ED with a 12-h history of severe upper abdominal pain. He was hemodynamically stable, but abdominal examination showed distention, guarding, and diffuse tenderness. Abdominal X-ray study showed mildly distended small bowel loops without any air-fluid levels. Abdominal sonography revealed mild ascites and pericholecystic fluid collection but no gall bladder calculi. Laboratory reports documented a white blood cell count of 13,700/mm3 and elevated serum amylase of 484 IU/L. A contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen suggested discontinuity of the gall bladder wall along with fluid accumulation in the pericholecystic, perihepatic, right subphrenic, and right paracolic spaces. In view of the possibility of spontaneous GBP developing as a complication of acute acalculous cholecystitis, laparotomy was planned. At surgery, several liters of bile-stained peritoneal fluid were aspirated and inspection of the gall bladder revealed a perforation at the fundus. After cholecystectomy, the patient had an uneventful recovery. Conclusion: The diagnosis of spontaneous gall bladder perforation should be considered in elderly patients presenting to the ED with symptoms and signs of peritonitis even in the absence of pre-existing gall bladder disease. Abdominal CT scan is an invaluable tool for the diagnosis, and early surgical intervention is usually life-saving.

AB - Background: Acute abdominal pain is commonly encountered in the emergency department (ED), but a diagnosis of gall bladder perforation (GBP) is rarely considered in the absence of predisposing factors. Objectives: This article will highlight the risk factors, diagnosis, and management of GBP, a rare but potentially life-threatening biliary pathology. Case Report: A 73-year-old diabetic man presented to the ED with a 12-h history of severe upper abdominal pain. He was hemodynamically stable, but abdominal examination showed distention, guarding, and diffuse tenderness. Abdominal X-ray study showed mildly distended small bowel loops without any air-fluid levels. Abdominal sonography revealed mild ascites and pericholecystic fluid collection but no gall bladder calculi. Laboratory reports documented a white blood cell count of 13,700/mm3 and elevated serum amylase of 484 IU/L. A contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen suggested discontinuity of the gall bladder wall along with fluid accumulation in the pericholecystic, perihepatic, right subphrenic, and right paracolic spaces. In view of the possibility of spontaneous GBP developing as a complication of acute acalculous cholecystitis, laparotomy was planned. At surgery, several liters of bile-stained peritoneal fluid were aspirated and inspection of the gall bladder revealed a perforation at the fundus. After cholecystectomy, the patient had an uneventful recovery. Conclusion: The diagnosis of spontaneous gall bladder perforation should be considered in elderly patients presenting to the ED with symptoms and signs of peritonitis even in the absence of pre-existing gall bladder disease. Abdominal CT scan is an invaluable tool for the diagnosis, and early surgical intervention is usually life-saving.

KW - acalculous

KW - cholecystitis

KW - gallbladder

KW - perforation

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84867330368&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84867330368&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.jemermed.2010.04.031

DO - 10.1016/j.jemermed.2010.04.031

M3 - Article

C2 - 20580518

AN - SCOPUS:84867330368

VL - 43

SP - 637

EP - 640

JO - Journal of Emergency Medicine

JF - Journal of Emergency Medicine

SN - 0736-4679

IS - 4

ER -