A bone marrow report of absent stainable iron is not diagnostic of iron deficiency

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

56 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The absence of stainable iron in a bone marrow aspirate is widely considered to be diagnostic of iron deficiency anemia (IDA). We re-evaluated this concept by studying a cohort of 108 consecutive bone marrow specimens from an unselected series of patients who were seen at a hematology clinic and in whom iron stores were reported as being absent. A review of the pathologic reports revealed 19 inadequate specimens and 15 with decreased, but not absent, iron stores. Thus, only 74 of the 108 cases had been accurately reported. In 37 of these cases, adequate clinical and laboratory data were available and allowed further analysis. In 18 patients, careful review of patient history, physical examination, results of endoscopic procedures, and follow-up information failed to suggest the presence of IDA (group A). The review process in the remaining 19 patients suggested the possibility of IDA (group B). Significant differences between groups A and B were observed in serum ferritin (P=0.001) and red blood cell mean corpuscular volume (P=0.004). In contrast, the two groups did not differ significantly in hemoglobin concentration, serum iron, total iron-binding capacity, transferrin saturation, or erythrocyte sedimentation rate. These observations suggest that a pathology report of absent bone marrow hemosiderin may be inaccurate in more than 30% of cases and, even when accurate, may not necessarily signify the presence of IDA. Measurement of the serum ferritin level is needed to confirm a clinical diagnosis.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)166-169
Number of pages4
JournalAnnals of Hematology
Volume80
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - 2001

Fingerprint

Iron-Deficiency Anemias
Iron
Bone Marrow
Ferritins
Serum
Hemosiderin
Erythrocyte Indices
Blood Sedimentation
Hematology
Transferrin
Physical Examination
Hemoglobins
Erythrocytes
Pathology

Keywords

  • Bone marrow
  • Ferritin
  • Hemosiderin
  • Iron
  • Iron deficiency anemia

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Hematology

Cite this

A bone marrow report of absent stainable iron is not diagnostic of iron deficiency. / Barron, B. A.; Hoyer, James; Tefferi, Ayalew.

In: Annals of Hematology, Vol. 80, No. 3, 2001, p. 166-169.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{97b5639e4f3349f9bb18b4bb77377f1f,
title = "A bone marrow report of absent stainable iron is not diagnostic of iron deficiency",
abstract = "The absence of stainable iron in a bone marrow aspirate is widely considered to be diagnostic of iron deficiency anemia (IDA). We re-evaluated this concept by studying a cohort of 108 consecutive bone marrow specimens from an unselected series of patients who were seen at a hematology clinic and in whom iron stores were reported as being absent. A review of the pathologic reports revealed 19 inadequate specimens and 15 with decreased, but not absent, iron stores. Thus, only 74 of the 108 cases had been accurately reported. In 37 of these cases, adequate clinical and laboratory data were available and allowed further analysis. In 18 patients, careful review of patient history, physical examination, results of endoscopic procedures, and follow-up information failed to suggest the presence of IDA (group A). The review process in the remaining 19 patients suggested the possibility of IDA (group B). Significant differences between groups A and B were observed in serum ferritin (P=0.001) and red blood cell mean corpuscular volume (P=0.004). In contrast, the two groups did not differ significantly in hemoglobin concentration, serum iron, total iron-binding capacity, transferrin saturation, or erythrocyte sedimentation rate. These observations suggest that a pathology report of absent bone marrow hemosiderin may be inaccurate in more than 30{\%} of cases and, even when accurate, may not necessarily signify the presence of IDA. Measurement of the serum ferritin level is needed to confirm a clinical diagnosis.",
keywords = "Bone marrow, Ferritin, Hemosiderin, Iron, Iron deficiency anemia",
author = "Barron, {B. A.} and James Hoyer and Ayalew Tefferi",
year = "2001",
doi = "10.1007/s002770000261",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "80",
pages = "166--169",
journal = "Annals of Hematology",
issn = "0939-5555",
publisher = "Springer Verlag",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A bone marrow report of absent stainable iron is not diagnostic of iron deficiency

AU - Barron, B. A.

AU - Hoyer, James

AU - Tefferi, Ayalew

PY - 2001

Y1 - 2001

N2 - The absence of stainable iron in a bone marrow aspirate is widely considered to be diagnostic of iron deficiency anemia (IDA). We re-evaluated this concept by studying a cohort of 108 consecutive bone marrow specimens from an unselected series of patients who were seen at a hematology clinic and in whom iron stores were reported as being absent. A review of the pathologic reports revealed 19 inadequate specimens and 15 with decreased, but not absent, iron stores. Thus, only 74 of the 108 cases had been accurately reported. In 37 of these cases, adequate clinical and laboratory data were available and allowed further analysis. In 18 patients, careful review of patient history, physical examination, results of endoscopic procedures, and follow-up information failed to suggest the presence of IDA (group A). The review process in the remaining 19 patients suggested the possibility of IDA (group B). Significant differences between groups A and B were observed in serum ferritin (P=0.001) and red blood cell mean corpuscular volume (P=0.004). In contrast, the two groups did not differ significantly in hemoglobin concentration, serum iron, total iron-binding capacity, transferrin saturation, or erythrocyte sedimentation rate. These observations suggest that a pathology report of absent bone marrow hemosiderin may be inaccurate in more than 30% of cases and, even when accurate, may not necessarily signify the presence of IDA. Measurement of the serum ferritin level is needed to confirm a clinical diagnosis.

AB - The absence of stainable iron in a bone marrow aspirate is widely considered to be diagnostic of iron deficiency anemia (IDA). We re-evaluated this concept by studying a cohort of 108 consecutive bone marrow specimens from an unselected series of patients who were seen at a hematology clinic and in whom iron stores were reported as being absent. A review of the pathologic reports revealed 19 inadequate specimens and 15 with decreased, but not absent, iron stores. Thus, only 74 of the 108 cases had been accurately reported. In 37 of these cases, adequate clinical and laboratory data were available and allowed further analysis. In 18 patients, careful review of patient history, physical examination, results of endoscopic procedures, and follow-up information failed to suggest the presence of IDA (group A). The review process in the remaining 19 patients suggested the possibility of IDA (group B). Significant differences between groups A and B were observed in serum ferritin (P=0.001) and red blood cell mean corpuscular volume (P=0.004). In contrast, the two groups did not differ significantly in hemoglobin concentration, serum iron, total iron-binding capacity, transferrin saturation, or erythrocyte sedimentation rate. These observations suggest that a pathology report of absent bone marrow hemosiderin may be inaccurate in more than 30% of cases and, even when accurate, may not necessarily signify the presence of IDA. Measurement of the serum ferritin level is needed to confirm a clinical diagnosis.

KW - Bone marrow

KW - Ferritin

KW - Hemosiderin

KW - Iron

KW - Iron deficiency anemia

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0035058978&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0035058978&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/s002770000261

DO - 10.1007/s002770000261

M3 - Article

VL - 80

SP - 166

EP - 169

JO - Annals of Hematology

JF - Annals of Hematology

SN - 0939-5555

IS - 3

ER -