A 40-year-old woman with multiple pulmonary nodules. Pulmonary hyalinizing granuloma

Kamonpun Ussavarungsi, Andras Khoor, Howard I. Jolles, Isabel Mira-Avendano

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 40-year-old woman (a nonsmoker) with history of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and a platelet count > 90,000 cells/μL without specific medication was referred to pulmonary clinic for evaluation of multiple pulmonary nodules. The patient presented to an outside hospital with fatigue, lack of energy, and dyspnea on exertion for 2 years. She denied fever, cough, chest pain, or weight loss. An initial chest radiograph showed bilateral multiple pulmonary nodules. A chest CT scan revealed multiple nodular lesions, varying in size, in all lobes of both lungs. There was no mediastinal lymphadenopathy or pleural effusion. There was no significant hypermetabolic activity on a subsequent fluorodeoxyglucose PET scan/CT scan, and there had been no significant change. She underwent CT scan-guided percutaneous transthoracic biopsy and bronchoscopy with transbronchial biopsies, all of which were inconclusive. An open lung biopsy was considered.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)e198-e203
JournalChest
Volume146
Issue number6
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 1 2014

Fingerprint

Multiple Pulmonary Nodules
Granuloma
Biopsy
Lung
Thorax
Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura
Bronchoscopy
Pleural Effusion
Chest Pain
Platelet Count
Cough
Dyspnea
Fatigue
Weight Loss
Fever

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

A 40-year-old woman with multiple pulmonary nodules. Pulmonary hyalinizing granuloma. / Ussavarungsi, Kamonpun; Khoor, Andras; Jolles, Howard I.; Mira-Avendano, Isabel.

In: Chest, Vol. 146, No. 6, 01.12.2014, p. e198-e203.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Ussavarungsi, K, Khoor, A, Jolles, HI & Mira-Avendano, I 2014, 'A 40-year-old woman with multiple pulmonary nodules. Pulmonary hyalinizing granuloma', Chest, vol. 146, no. 6, pp. e198-e203. https://doi.org/10.1378/chest.14-0796
Ussavarungsi, Kamonpun ; Khoor, Andras ; Jolles, Howard I. ; Mira-Avendano, Isabel. / A 40-year-old woman with multiple pulmonary nodules. Pulmonary hyalinizing granuloma. In: Chest. 2014 ; Vol. 146, No. 6. pp. e198-e203.
@article{3765086c9d55425bafa036dcd9bd7115,
title = "A 40-year-old woman with multiple pulmonary nodules. Pulmonary hyalinizing granuloma",
abstract = "A 40-year-old woman (a nonsmoker) with history of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and a platelet count > 90,000 cells/μL without specific medication was referred to pulmonary clinic for evaluation of multiple pulmonary nodules. The patient presented to an outside hospital with fatigue, lack of energy, and dyspnea on exertion for 2 years. She denied fever, cough, chest pain, or weight loss. An initial chest radiograph showed bilateral multiple pulmonary nodules. A chest CT scan revealed multiple nodular lesions, varying in size, in all lobes of both lungs. There was no mediastinal lymphadenopathy or pleural effusion. There was no significant hypermetabolic activity on a subsequent fluorodeoxyglucose PET scan/CT scan, and there had been no significant change. She underwent CT scan-guided percutaneous transthoracic biopsy and bronchoscopy with transbronchial biopsies, all of which were inconclusive. An open lung biopsy was considered.",
author = "Kamonpun Ussavarungsi and Andras Khoor and Jolles, {Howard I.} and Isabel Mira-Avendano",
year = "2014",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1378/chest.14-0796",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "146",
pages = "e198--e203",
journal = "Chest",
issn = "0012-3692",
publisher = "American College of Chest Physicians",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A 40-year-old woman with multiple pulmonary nodules. Pulmonary hyalinizing granuloma

AU - Ussavarungsi, Kamonpun

AU - Khoor, Andras

AU - Jolles, Howard I.

AU - Mira-Avendano, Isabel

PY - 2014/12/1

Y1 - 2014/12/1

N2 - A 40-year-old woman (a nonsmoker) with history of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and a platelet count > 90,000 cells/μL without specific medication was referred to pulmonary clinic for evaluation of multiple pulmonary nodules. The patient presented to an outside hospital with fatigue, lack of energy, and dyspnea on exertion for 2 years. She denied fever, cough, chest pain, or weight loss. An initial chest radiograph showed bilateral multiple pulmonary nodules. A chest CT scan revealed multiple nodular lesions, varying in size, in all lobes of both lungs. There was no mediastinal lymphadenopathy or pleural effusion. There was no significant hypermetabolic activity on a subsequent fluorodeoxyglucose PET scan/CT scan, and there had been no significant change. She underwent CT scan-guided percutaneous transthoracic biopsy and bronchoscopy with transbronchial biopsies, all of which were inconclusive. An open lung biopsy was considered.

AB - A 40-year-old woman (a nonsmoker) with history of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and a platelet count > 90,000 cells/μL without specific medication was referred to pulmonary clinic for evaluation of multiple pulmonary nodules. The patient presented to an outside hospital with fatigue, lack of energy, and dyspnea on exertion for 2 years. She denied fever, cough, chest pain, or weight loss. An initial chest radiograph showed bilateral multiple pulmonary nodules. A chest CT scan revealed multiple nodular lesions, varying in size, in all lobes of both lungs. There was no mediastinal lymphadenopathy or pleural effusion. There was no significant hypermetabolic activity on a subsequent fluorodeoxyglucose PET scan/CT scan, and there had been no significant change. She underwent CT scan-guided percutaneous transthoracic biopsy and bronchoscopy with transbronchial biopsies, all of which were inconclusive. An open lung biopsy was considered.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84925285355&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84925285355&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1378/chest.14-0796

DO - 10.1378/chest.14-0796

M3 - Article

VL - 146

SP - e198-e203

JO - Chest

JF - Chest

SN - 0012-3692

IS - 6

ER -