The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer

Adam Abeshouse, Jaeil Ahn, Rehan Akbani, Adrian Ally, Samirkumar Amin, Christopher D. Andry, Matti Annala, Armen Aprikian, Joshua Armenia, Arshi Arora, J. Todd Auman, Miruna Balasundaram, Saianand Balu, Christopher E. Barbieri, Thomas Bauer, Christopher C. Benz, Alain Bergeron, Rameen Beroukhim, Mario Berrios, Adrian BivolTom Bodenheimer, Lori Boice, Moiz S. Bootwalla, Rodolfo Borges Dos Reis, Paul C. Boutros, Jay Bowen, Reanne Bowlby, Jeffrey Boyd, Robert K. Bradley, Anne Breggia, Fadi Brimo, Christopher A. Bristow, Denise Brooks, Bradley M. Broom, Alan H Bryce, Glenn Bubley, Eric Burks, Yaron S N Butterfield, Michael Button, David Canes, Carlos G. Carlotti, Rebecca Carlsen, Michel Carmel, Peter R. Carroll, Scott L. Carter, Richard Cartun, Brett S. Carver, June M. Chan, Matthew T. Chang, Yu Chen, Andrew D. Cherniack, Simone Chevalier, Lynda Chin, Juok Cho, Andy Chu, Eric Chuah, Sudha Chudamani, Kristian Cibulskis, Giovanni Ciriello, Amanda Clarke, Matthew R. Cooperberg, Niall M. Corcoran, Anthony J. Costello, Janet Cowan, Daniel Crain, Erin Curley, Kerstin David, John A. Demchok, Francesca Demichelis, Noreen Dhalla, Rajiv Dhir, Alexandre Doueik, Bettina Drake, Heidi Dvinge, Natalya Dyakova, Ina Felau, Martin L. Ferguson, Scott Frazer, Stephen Freedland, Yao Fu, Stacey B. Gabriel, Jianjiong Gao, Johanna Gardner, Julie M. Gastier-Foster, Nils Gehlenborg, Mark Gerken, Mark B. Gerstein, Gad Getz, Andrew K. Godwin, Anuradha Gopalan, Markus Graefen, Kiley Graim, Thomas Gribbin, Ranabir Guin, Manaswi Gupta, Angela Hadjipanayis, Syed Haider, Lucie Hamel, D. Neil Hayes, David I. Heiman, Julian Hess, Katherine A. Hoadley, Andrea H. Holbrook, Robert A. Holt, Antonia Holway, Christopher M. Hovens, Alan P. Hoyle, Mei Huang, Carolyn M. Hutter, Michael Ittmann, Lisa Iype, Stuart R. Jefferys, Corbin D. Jones, Steven J M Jones, Hartmut Juhl, Andre Kahles, Christopher J. Kane, Katayoon Kasaian, Michael Kerger, Ekta Khurana, Jaegil Kim, Robert J. Klein, Raju Kucherlapati, Louis Lacombe, Marc Ladanyi, Phillip H. Lai, Peter W. Laird, Eric S. Lander, Mathieu Latour, Michael S. Lawrence, Kevin Lau, Tucker Lebien, Darlene Lee, Semin Lee, Kjong Van Lehmann, Kristen M. Leraas, Ignaty Leshchiner, Robert Leung, John A. Libertino, Tara M. Lichtenberg, Pei Lin, W. Marston Linehan, Shiyun Ling, Scott M. Lippman, Jia Liu, Wenbin Liu, Lucas Lochovsky, Massimo Loda, Christopher Logothetis, Laxmi Lolla, Teri Longacre, Yiling Lu, Jianhua Luo, Yussanne Ma, Harshad S. Mahadeshwar, David Mallery, Armaz Mariamidze, Marco A. Marra, Michael Mayo, Shannon McCall, Ginette McKercher, Shaowu Meng, Anne Marie Mes-Masson, Maria J. Merino, Matthew Meyerson, Piotr A. Mieczkowski, Gordon B. Mills, Kenna R Mills Shaw, Sarah Minner, Alireza Moinzadeh, Richard A. Moore, Scott Morris, Carl Morrison, Lisle E. Mose, Andrew J. Mungall, Bradley A. Murray, Jerome B. Myers, Rashi Naresh, Joel Nelson, Mark A. Nelson, Peter S. Nelson, Yulia Newton, Michael S. Noble, Houtan Noushmehr, Matti Nykter, Angeliki Pantazi, Michael Parfenov, Peter J. Park, Joel S. Parker, Joseph Paulauskis, Robert Penny, Charles M. Perou, Alain Piché, Todd Pihl, Peter A. Pinto, Davide Prandi, Alexei Protopopov, Nilsa C. Ramirez, Arvind Rao, W. Kimryn Rathmell, Gunnar Rätsch, Xiaojia Ren, Victor E. Reuter, Sheila M. Reynolds, Suhn K. Rhie, Kimberly Rieger-Christ, Jeffrey Roach, A. Gordon Robertson, Brian Robinson, Mark A. Rubin, Fred Saad, Sara Sadeghi, Gordon Saksena, Charles Saller, Andrew Salner, Francisco Sanchez-Vega, Chris Sander, George Sandusky, Guido Sauter, Andrea Sboner, Peter T. Scardino, Eleonora Scarlata, Jacqueline E. Schein, Thorsten Schlomm, Laura S. Schmidt, Nikolaus Schultz, Steven E. Schumacher, Jonathan Seidman, Luciano Neder, Sahil Seth, Alexis Sharp, Candace Shelton, Troy Shelton, Hui Shen, Ronglai Shen, Mark E. Sherman, Margi Sheth, Yan Shi, Juliann Shih, Ilya Shmulevich, Jeffry Simko, Ronald Simon, Janae V. Simons, Payal Sipahimalani, Tara Skelly, Heidi J. Sofia, Matthew G. Soloway, Xingzhi Song, Andrea Sorcini, Carrie Sougnez, Serghei Stepa, Chip Stewart, John Stewart, Joshua M. Stuart, Travis B. Sullivan, Charlie Sun, Huandong Sun, Angela Tam, Donghui Tan, Jiabin Tang, Roy Tarnuzzer, Katherine Tarvin, Barry S. Taylor, Patrick Teebagy, Imelda Tenggara, Bernard Têtu, Ashutosh Tewari, Nina Thiessen, Timothy Thompson, Leigh B. Thorne, Daniela P. Tirapelli, Scott A. Tomlins, Felipe Amstalden Trevisan, Patricia Troncoso, Lawrence D. True, Maria Christina Tsourlakis, Svitlana Tyekucheva, Eliezer Van Allen, David J. Van Den Berg, Umadevi Veluvolu, Roel Verhaak, Cathy D. Vocke, Doug Voet, Yunhu Wan, Qingguo Wang, Wenyi Wang, Zhining Wang, Nils Weinhold, John N. Weinstein, Daniel J. Weisenberger, Matthew D. Wilkerson, Lisa Wise, John Witte, Chia Chin Wu, Junyuan Wu, Ye Wu, Andrew W. Xu, Shalini S. Yadav, Liming Yang, Lixing Yang, Christina Yau, Huihui Ye, Peggy Yena, Thomas Zeng, Jean C. Zenklusen, Hailei Zhang, Jianhua Zhang, Jiashan Zhang, Wei Zhang, Yi Zhong, Kelsey Zhu, Erik Zmuda

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

805 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Summary There is substantial heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, evident in the spectrum of molecular abnormalities and its variable clinical course. As part of The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), we present a comprehensive molecular analysis of 333 primary prostate carcinomas. Our results revealed a molecular taxonomy in which 74% of these tumors fell into one of seven subtypes defined by specific gene fusions (ERG, ETV1/4, and FLI1) or mutations (SPOP, FOXA1, and IDH1). Epigenetic profiles showed substantial heterogeneity, including an IDH1 mutant subset with a methylator phenotype. Androgen receptor (AR) activity varied widely and in a subtype-specific manner, with SPOP and FOXA1 mutant tumors having the highest levels of AR-induced transcripts. 25% of the prostate cancers had a presumed actionable lesion in the PI3K or MAPK signaling pathways, and DNA repair genes were inactivated in 19%. Our analysis reveals molecular heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, as well as potentially actionable molecular defects.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1011-1025
Number of pages15
JournalCell
Volume163
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Nov 5 2015

Fingerprint

Taxonomies
Prostatic Neoplasms
Genes
Androgen Receptors
Tumors
Neoplasms
Atlases
Gene Fusion
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases
Epigenomics
DNA Repair
Prostate
Repair
Fusion reactions
Genome
Carcinoma
Phenotype
Defects
Mutation
DNA

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology(all)

Cite this

Abeshouse, A., Ahn, J., Akbani, R., Ally, A., Amin, S., Andry, C. D., ... Zmuda, E. (2015). The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer. Cell, 163(4), 1011-1025. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cell.2015.10.025

The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer. / Abeshouse, Adam; Ahn, Jaeil; Akbani, Rehan; Ally, Adrian; Amin, Samirkumar; Andry, Christopher D.; Annala, Matti; Aprikian, Armen; Armenia, Joshua; Arora, Arshi; Auman, J. Todd; Balasundaram, Miruna; Balu, Saianand; Barbieri, Christopher E.; Bauer, Thomas; Benz, Christopher C.; Bergeron, Alain; Beroukhim, Rameen; Berrios, Mario; Bivol, Adrian; Bodenheimer, Tom; Boice, Lori; Bootwalla, Moiz S.; Borges Dos Reis, Rodolfo; Boutros, Paul C.; Bowen, Jay; Bowlby, Reanne; Boyd, Jeffrey; Bradley, Robert K.; Breggia, Anne; Brimo, Fadi; Bristow, Christopher A.; Brooks, Denise; Broom, Bradley M.; Bryce, Alan H; Bubley, Glenn; Burks, Eric; Butterfield, Yaron S N; Button, Michael; Canes, David; Carlotti, Carlos G.; Carlsen, Rebecca; Carmel, Michel; Carroll, Peter R.; Carter, Scott L.; Cartun, Richard; Carver, Brett S.; Chan, June M.; Chang, Matthew T.; Chen, Yu; Cherniack, Andrew D.; Chevalier, Simone; Chin, Lynda; Cho, Juok; Chu, Andy; Chuah, Eric; Chudamani, Sudha; Cibulskis, Kristian; Ciriello, Giovanni; Clarke, Amanda; Cooperberg, Matthew R.; Corcoran, Niall M.; Costello, Anthony J.; Cowan, Janet; Crain, Daniel; Curley, Erin; David, Kerstin; Demchok, John A.; Demichelis, Francesca; Dhalla, Noreen; Dhir, Rajiv; Doueik, Alexandre; Drake, Bettina; Dvinge, Heidi; Dyakova, Natalya; Felau, Ina; Ferguson, Martin L.; Frazer, Scott; Freedland, Stephen; Fu, Yao; Gabriel, Stacey B.; Gao, Jianjiong; Gardner, Johanna; Gastier-Foster, Julie M.; Gehlenborg, Nils; Gerken, Mark; Gerstein, Mark B.; Getz, Gad; Godwin, Andrew K.; Gopalan, Anuradha; Graefen, Markus; Graim, Kiley; Gribbin, Thomas; Guin, Ranabir; Gupta, Manaswi; Hadjipanayis, Angela; Haider, Syed; Hamel, Lucie; Hayes, D. Neil; Heiman, David I.; Hess, Julian; Hoadley, Katherine A.; Holbrook, Andrea H.; Holt, Robert A.; Holway, Antonia; Hovens, Christopher M.; Hoyle, Alan P.; Huang, Mei; Hutter, Carolyn M.; Ittmann, Michael; Iype, Lisa; Jefferys, Stuart R.; Jones, Corbin D.; Jones, Steven J M; Juhl, Hartmut; Kahles, Andre; Kane, Christopher J.; Kasaian, Katayoon; Kerger, Michael; Khurana, Ekta; Kim, Jaegil; Klein, Robert J.; Kucherlapati, Raju; Lacombe, Louis; Ladanyi, Marc; Lai, Phillip H.; Laird, Peter W.; Lander, Eric S.; Latour, Mathieu; Lawrence, Michael S.; Lau, Kevin; Lebien, Tucker; Lee, Darlene; Lee, Semin; Lehmann, Kjong Van; Leraas, Kristen M.; Leshchiner, Ignaty; Leung, Robert; Libertino, John A.; Lichtenberg, Tara M.; Lin, Pei; Linehan, W. Marston; Ling, Shiyun; Lippman, Scott M.; Liu, Jia; Liu, Wenbin; Lochovsky, Lucas; Loda, Massimo; Logothetis, Christopher; Lolla, Laxmi; Longacre, Teri; Lu, Yiling; Luo, Jianhua; Ma, Yussanne; Mahadeshwar, Harshad S.; Mallery, David; Mariamidze, Armaz; Marra, Marco A.; Mayo, Michael; McCall, Shannon; McKercher, Ginette; Meng, Shaowu; Mes-Masson, Anne Marie; Merino, Maria J.; Meyerson, Matthew; Mieczkowski, Piotr A.; Mills, Gordon B.; Shaw, Kenna R Mills; Minner, Sarah; Moinzadeh, Alireza; Moore, Richard A.; Morris, Scott; Morrison, Carl; Mose, Lisle E.; Mungall, Andrew J.; Murray, Bradley A.; Myers, Jerome B.; Naresh, Rashi; Nelson, Joel; Nelson, Mark A.; Nelson, Peter S.; Newton, Yulia; Noble, Michael S.; Noushmehr, Houtan; Nykter, Matti; Pantazi, Angeliki; Parfenov, Michael; Park, Peter J.; Parker, Joel S.; Paulauskis, Joseph; Penny, Robert; Perou, Charles M.; Piché, Alain; Pihl, Todd; Pinto, Peter A.; Prandi, Davide; Protopopov, Alexei; Ramirez, Nilsa C.; Rao, Arvind; Rathmell, W. Kimryn; Rätsch, Gunnar; Ren, Xiaojia; Reuter, Victor E.; Reynolds, Sheila M.; Rhie, Suhn K.; Rieger-Christ, Kimberly; Roach, Jeffrey; Robertson, A. Gordon; Robinson, Brian; Rubin, Mark A.; Saad, Fred; Sadeghi, Sara; Saksena, Gordon; Saller, Charles; Salner, Andrew; Sanchez-Vega, Francisco; Sander, Chris; Sandusky, George; Sauter, Guido; Sboner, Andrea; Scardino, Peter T.; Scarlata, Eleonora; Schein, Jacqueline E.; Schlomm, Thorsten; Schmidt, Laura S.; Schultz, Nikolaus; Schumacher, Steven E.; Seidman, Jonathan; Neder, Luciano; Seth, Sahil; Sharp, Alexis; Shelton, Candace; Shelton, Troy; Shen, Hui; Shen, Ronglai; Sherman, Mark E.; Sheth, Margi; Shi, Yan; Shih, Juliann; Shmulevich, Ilya; Simko, Jeffry; Simon, Ronald; Simons, Janae V.; Sipahimalani, Payal; Skelly, Tara; Sofia, Heidi J.; Soloway, Matthew G.; Song, Xingzhi; Sorcini, Andrea; Sougnez, Carrie; Stepa, Serghei; Stewart, Chip; Stewart, John; Stuart, Joshua M.; Sullivan, Travis B.; Sun, Charlie; Sun, Huandong; Tam, Angela; Tan, Donghui; Tang, Jiabin; Tarnuzzer, Roy; Tarvin, Katherine; Taylor, Barry S.; Teebagy, Patrick; Tenggara, Imelda; Têtu, Bernard; Tewari, Ashutosh; Thiessen, Nina; Thompson, Timothy; Thorne, Leigh B.; Tirapelli, Daniela P.; Tomlins, Scott A.; Trevisan, Felipe Amstalden; Troncoso, Patricia; True, Lawrence D.; Tsourlakis, Maria Christina; Tyekucheva, Svitlana; Van Allen, Eliezer; Van Den Berg, David J.; Veluvolu, Umadevi; Verhaak, Roel; Vocke, Cathy D.; Voet, Doug; Wan, Yunhu; Wang, Qingguo; Wang, Wenyi; Wang, Zhining; Weinhold, Nils; Weinstein, John N.; Weisenberger, Daniel J.; Wilkerson, Matthew D.; Wise, Lisa; Witte, John; Wu, Chia Chin; Wu, Junyuan; Wu, Ye; Xu, Andrew W.; Yadav, Shalini S.; Yang, Liming; Yang, Lixing; Yau, Christina; Ye, Huihui; Yena, Peggy; Zeng, Thomas; Zenklusen, Jean C.; Zhang, Hailei; Zhang, Jianhua; Zhang, Jiashan; Zhang, Wei; Zhong, Yi; Zhu, Kelsey; Zmuda, Erik.

In: Cell, Vol. 163, No. 4, 05.11.2015, p. 1011-1025.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abeshouse, A, Ahn, J, Akbani, R, Ally, A, Amin, S, Andry, CD, Annala, M, Aprikian, A, Armenia, J, Arora, A, Auman, JT, Balasundaram, M, Balu, S, Barbieri, CE, Bauer, T, Benz, CC, Bergeron, A, Beroukhim, R, Berrios, M, Bivol, A, Bodenheimer, T, Boice, L, Bootwalla, MS, Borges Dos Reis, R, Boutros, PC, Bowen, J, Bowlby, R, Boyd, J, Bradley, RK, Breggia, A, Brimo, F, Bristow, CA, Brooks, D, Broom, BM, Bryce, AH, Bubley, G, Burks, E, Butterfield, YSN, Button, M, Canes, D, Carlotti, CG, Carlsen, R, Carmel, M, Carroll, PR, Carter, SL, Cartun, R, Carver, BS, Chan, JM, Chang, MT, Chen, Y, Cherniack, AD, Chevalier, S, Chin, L, Cho, J, Chu, A, Chuah, E, Chudamani, S, Cibulskis, K, Ciriello, G, Clarke, A, Cooperberg, MR, Corcoran, NM, Costello, AJ, Cowan, J, Crain, D, Curley, E, David, K, Demchok, JA, Demichelis, F, Dhalla, N, Dhir, R, Doueik, A, Drake, B, Dvinge, H, Dyakova, N, Felau, I, Ferguson, ML, Frazer, S, Freedland, S, Fu, Y, Gabriel, SB, Gao, J, Gardner, J, Gastier-Foster, JM, Gehlenborg, N, Gerken, M, Gerstein, MB, Getz, G, Godwin, AK, Gopalan, A, Graefen, M, Graim, K, Gribbin, T, Guin, R, Gupta, M, Hadjipanayis, A, Haider, S, Hamel, L, Hayes, DN, Heiman, DI, Hess, J, Hoadley, KA, Holbrook, AH, Holt, RA, Holway, A, Hovens, CM, Hoyle, AP, Huang, M, Hutter, CM, Ittmann, M, Iype, L, Jefferys, SR, Jones, CD, Jones, SJM, Juhl, H, Kahles, A, Kane, CJ, Kasaian, K, Kerger, M, Khurana, E, Kim, J, Klein, RJ, Kucherlapati, R, Lacombe, L, Ladanyi, M, Lai, PH, Laird, PW, Lander, ES, Latour, M, Lawrence, MS, Lau, K, Lebien, T, Lee, D, Lee, S, Lehmann, KV, Leraas, KM, Leshchiner, I, Leung, R, Libertino, JA, Lichtenberg, TM, Lin, P, Linehan, WM, Ling, S, Lippman, SM, Liu, J, Liu, W, Lochovsky, L, Loda, M, Logothetis, C, Lolla, L, Longacre, T, Lu, Y, Luo, J, Ma, Y, Mahadeshwar, HS, Mallery, D, Mariamidze, A, Marra, MA, Mayo, M, McCall, S, McKercher, G, Meng, S, Mes-Masson, AM, Merino, MJ, Meyerson, M, Mieczkowski, PA, Mills, GB, Shaw, KRM, Minner, S, Moinzadeh, A, Moore, RA, Morris, S, Morrison, C, Mose, LE, Mungall, AJ, Murray, BA, Myers, JB, Naresh, R, Nelson, J, Nelson, MA, Nelson, PS, Newton, Y, Noble, MS, Noushmehr, H, Nykter, M, Pantazi, A, Parfenov, M, Park, PJ, Parker, JS, Paulauskis, J, Penny, R, Perou, CM, Piché, A, Pihl, T, Pinto, PA, Prandi, D, Protopopov, A, Ramirez, NC, Rao, A, Rathmell, WK, Rätsch, G, Ren, X, Reuter, VE, Reynolds, SM, Rhie, SK, Rieger-Christ, K, Roach, J, Robertson, AG, Robinson, B, Rubin, MA, Saad, F, Sadeghi, S, Saksena, G, Saller, C, Salner, A, Sanchez-Vega, F, Sander, C, Sandusky, G, Sauter, G, Sboner, A, Scardino, PT, Scarlata, E, Schein, JE, Schlomm, T, Schmidt, LS, Schultz, N, Schumacher, SE, Seidman, J, Neder, L, Seth, S, Sharp, A, Shelton, C, Shelton, T, Shen, H, Shen, R, Sherman, ME, Sheth, M, Shi, Y, Shih, J, Shmulevich, I, Simko, J, Simon, R, Simons, JV, Sipahimalani, P, Skelly, T, Sofia, HJ, Soloway, MG, Song, X, Sorcini, A, Sougnez, C, Stepa, S, Stewart, C, Stewart, J, Stuart, JM, Sullivan, TB, Sun, C, Sun, H, Tam, A, Tan, D, Tang, J, Tarnuzzer, R, Tarvin, K, Taylor, BS, Teebagy, P, Tenggara, I, Têtu, B, Tewari, A, Thiessen, N, Thompson, T, Thorne, LB, Tirapelli, DP, Tomlins, SA, Trevisan, FA, Troncoso, P, True, LD, Tsourlakis, MC, Tyekucheva, S, Van Allen, E, Van Den Berg, DJ, Veluvolu, U, Verhaak, R, Vocke, CD, Voet, D, Wan, Y, Wang, Q, Wang, W, Wang, Z, Weinhold, N, Weinstein, JN, Weisenberger, DJ, Wilkerson, MD, Wise, L, Witte, J, Wu, CC, Wu, J, Wu, Y, Xu, AW, Yadav, SS, Yang, L, Yang, L, Yau, C, Ye, H, Yena, P, Zeng, T, Zenklusen, JC, Zhang, H, Zhang, J, Zhang, J, Zhang, W, Zhong, Y, Zhu, K & Zmuda, E 2015, 'The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer', Cell, vol. 163, no. 4, pp. 1011-1025. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cell.2015.10.025
Abeshouse A, Ahn J, Akbani R, Ally A, Amin S, Andry CD et al. The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer. Cell. 2015 Nov 5;163(4):1011-1025. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cell.2015.10.025
Abeshouse, Adam ; Ahn, Jaeil ; Akbani, Rehan ; Ally, Adrian ; Amin, Samirkumar ; Andry, Christopher D. ; Annala, Matti ; Aprikian, Armen ; Armenia, Joshua ; Arora, Arshi ; Auman, J. Todd ; Balasundaram, Miruna ; Balu, Saianand ; Barbieri, Christopher E. ; Bauer, Thomas ; Benz, Christopher C. ; Bergeron, Alain ; Beroukhim, Rameen ; Berrios, Mario ; Bivol, Adrian ; Bodenheimer, Tom ; Boice, Lori ; Bootwalla, Moiz S. ; Borges Dos Reis, Rodolfo ; Boutros, Paul C. ; Bowen, Jay ; Bowlby, Reanne ; Boyd, Jeffrey ; Bradley, Robert K. ; Breggia, Anne ; Brimo, Fadi ; Bristow, Christopher A. ; Brooks, Denise ; Broom, Bradley M. ; Bryce, Alan H ; Bubley, Glenn ; Burks, Eric ; Butterfield, Yaron S N ; Button, Michael ; Canes, David ; Carlotti, Carlos G. ; Carlsen, Rebecca ; Carmel, Michel ; Carroll, Peter R. ; Carter, Scott L. ; Cartun, Richard ; Carver, Brett S. ; Chan, June M. ; Chang, Matthew T. ; Chen, Yu ; Cherniack, Andrew D. ; Chevalier, Simone ; Chin, Lynda ; Cho, Juok ; Chu, Andy ; Chuah, Eric ; Chudamani, Sudha ; Cibulskis, Kristian ; Ciriello, Giovanni ; Clarke, Amanda ; Cooperberg, Matthew R. ; Corcoran, Niall M. ; Costello, Anthony J. ; Cowan, Janet ; Crain, Daniel ; Curley, Erin ; David, Kerstin ; Demchok, John A. ; Demichelis, Francesca ; Dhalla, Noreen ; Dhir, Rajiv ; Doueik, Alexandre ; Drake, Bettina ; Dvinge, Heidi ; Dyakova, Natalya ; Felau, Ina ; Ferguson, Martin L. ; Frazer, Scott ; Freedland, Stephen ; Fu, Yao ; Gabriel, Stacey B. ; Gao, Jianjiong ; Gardner, Johanna ; Gastier-Foster, Julie M. ; Gehlenborg, Nils ; Gerken, Mark ; Gerstein, Mark B. ; Getz, Gad ; Godwin, Andrew K. ; Gopalan, Anuradha ; Graefen, Markus ; Graim, Kiley ; Gribbin, Thomas ; Guin, Ranabir ; Gupta, Manaswi ; Hadjipanayis, Angela ; Haider, Syed ; Hamel, Lucie ; Hayes, D. Neil ; Heiman, David I. ; Hess, Julian ; Hoadley, Katherine A. ; Holbrook, Andrea H. ; Holt, Robert A. ; Holway, Antonia ; Hovens, Christopher M. ; Hoyle, Alan P. ; Huang, Mei ; Hutter, Carolyn M. ; Ittmann, Michael ; Iype, Lisa ; Jefferys, Stuart R. ; Jones, Corbin D. ; Jones, Steven J M ; Juhl, Hartmut ; Kahles, Andre ; Kane, Christopher J. ; Kasaian, Katayoon ; Kerger, Michael ; Khurana, Ekta ; Kim, Jaegil ; Klein, Robert J. ; Kucherlapati, Raju ; Lacombe, Louis ; Ladanyi, Marc ; Lai, Phillip H. ; Laird, Peter W. ; Lander, Eric S. ; Latour, Mathieu ; Lawrence, Michael S. ; Lau, Kevin ; Lebien, Tucker ; Lee, Darlene ; Lee, Semin ; Lehmann, Kjong Van ; Leraas, Kristen M. ; Leshchiner, Ignaty ; Leung, Robert ; Libertino, John A. ; Lichtenberg, Tara M. ; Lin, Pei ; Linehan, W. Marston ; Ling, Shiyun ; Lippman, Scott M. ; Liu, Jia ; Liu, Wenbin ; Lochovsky, Lucas ; Loda, Massimo ; Logothetis, Christopher ; Lolla, Laxmi ; Longacre, Teri ; Lu, Yiling ; Luo, Jianhua ; Ma, Yussanne ; Mahadeshwar, Harshad S. ; Mallery, David ; Mariamidze, Armaz ; Marra, Marco A. ; Mayo, Michael ; McCall, Shannon ; McKercher, Ginette ; Meng, Shaowu ; Mes-Masson, Anne Marie ; Merino, Maria J. ; Meyerson, Matthew ; Mieczkowski, Piotr A. ; Mills, Gordon B. ; Shaw, Kenna R Mills ; Minner, Sarah ; Moinzadeh, Alireza ; Moore, Richard A. ; Morris, Scott ; Morrison, Carl ; Mose, Lisle E. ; Mungall, Andrew J. ; Murray, Bradley A. ; Myers, Jerome B. ; Naresh, Rashi ; Nelson, Joel ; Nelson, Mark A. ; Nelson, Peter S. ; Newton, Yulia ; Noble, Michael S. ; Noushmehr, Houtan ; Nykter, Matti ; Pantazi, Angeliki ; Parfenov, Michael ; Park, Peter J. ; Parker, Joel S. ; Paulauskis, Joseph ; Penny, Robert ; Perou, Charles M. ; Piché, Alain ; Pihl, Todd ; Pinto, Peter A. ; Prandi, Davide ; Protopopov, Alexei ; Ramirez, Nilsa C. ; Rao, Arvind ; Rathmell, W. Kimryn ; Rätsch, Gunnar ; Ren, Xiaojia ; Reuter, Victor E. ; Reynolds, Sheila M. ; Rhie, Suhn K. ; Rieger-Christ, Kimberly ; Roach, Jeffrey ; Robertson, A. Gordon ; Robinson, Brian ; Rubin, Mark A. ; Saad, Fred ; Sadeghi, Sara ; Saksena, Gordon ; Saller, Charles ; Salner, Andrew ; Sanchez-Vega, Francisco ; Sander, Chris ; Sandusky, George ; Sauter, Guido ; Sboner, Andrea ; Scardino, Peter T. ; Scarlata, Eleonora ; Schein, Jacqueline E. ; Schlomm, Thorsten ; Schmidt, Laura S. ; Schultz, Nikolaus ; Schumacher, Steven E. ; Seidman, Jonathan ; Neder, Luciano ; Seth, Sahil ; Sharp, Alexis ; Shelton, Candace ; Shelton, Troy ; Shen, Hui ; Shen, Ronglai ; Sherman, Mark E. ; Sheth, Margi ; Shi, Yan ; Shih, Juliann ; Shmulevich, Ilya ; Simko, Jeffry ; Simon, Ronald ; Simons, Janae V. ; Sipahimalani, Payal ; Skelly, Tara ; Sofia, Heidi J. ; Soloway, Matthew G. ; Song, Xingzhi ; Sorcini, Andrea ; Sougnez, Carrie ; Stepa, Serghei ; Stewart, Chip ; Stewart, John ; Stuart, Joshua M. ; Sullivan, Travis B. ; Sun, Charlie ; Sun, Huandong ; Tam, Angela ; Tan, Donghui ; Tang, Jiabin ; Tarnuzzer, Roy ; Tarvin, Katherine ; Taylor, Barry S. ; Teebagy, Patrick ; Tenggara, Imelda ; Têtu, Bernard ; Tewari, Ashutosh ; Thiessen, Nina ; Thompson, Timothy ; Thorne, Leigh B. ; Tirapelli, Daniela P. ; Tomlins, Scott A. ; Trevisan, Felipe Amstalden ; Troncoso, Patricia ; True, Lawrence D. ; Tsourlakis, Maria Christina ; Tyekucheva, Svitlana ; Van Allen, Eliezer ; Van Den Berg, David J. ; Veluvolu, Umadevi ; Verhaak, Roel ; Vocke, Cathy D. ; Voet, Doug ; Wan, Yunhu ; Wang, Qingguo ; Wang, Wenyi ; Wang, Zhining ; Weinhold, Nils ; Weinstein, John N. ; Weisenberger, Daniel J. ; Wilkerson, Matthew D. ; Wise, Lisa ; Witte, John ; Wu, Chia Chin ; Wu, Junyuan ; Wu, Ye ; Xu, Andrew W. ; Yadav, Shalini S. ; Yang, Liming ; Yang, Lixing ; Yau, Christina ; Ye, Huihui ; Yena, Peggy ; Zeng, Thomas ; Zenklusen, Jean C. ; Zhang, Hailei ; Zhang, Jianhua ; Zhang, Jiashan ; Zhang, Wei ; Zhong, Yi ; Zhu, Kelsey ; Zmuda, Erik. / The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer. In: Cell. 2015 ; Vol. 163, No. 4. pp. 1011-1025.
@article{6448d2c0778b4cdba0e5a05b7af99381,
title = "The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer",
abstract = "Summary There is substantial heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, evident in the spectrum of molecular abnormalities and its variable clinical course. As part of The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), we present a comprehensive molecular analysis of 333 primary prostate carcinomas. Our results revealed a molecular taxonomy in which 74{\%} of these tumors fell into one of seven subtypes defined by specific gene fusions (ERG, ETV1/4, and FLI1) or mutations (SPOP, FOXA1, and IDH1). Epigenetic profiles showed substantial heterogeneity, including an IDH1 mutant subset with a methylator phenotype. Androgen receptor (AR) activity varied widely and in a subtype-specific manner, with SPOP and FOXA1 mutant tumors having the highest levels of AR-induced transcripts. 25{\%} of the prostate cancers had a presumed actionable lesion in the PI3K or MAPK signaling pathways, and DNA repair genes were inactivated in 19{\%}. Our analysis reveals molecular heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, as well as potentially actionable molecular defects.",
author = "Adam Abeshouse and Jaeil Ahn and Rehan Akbani and Adrian Ally and Samirkumar Amin and Andry, {Christopher D.} and Matti Annala and Armen Aprikian and Joshua Armenia and Arshi Arora and Auman, {J. Todd} and Miruna Balasundaram and Saianand Balu and Barbieri, {Christopher E.} and Thomas Bauer and Benz, {Christopher C.} and Alain Bergeron and Rameen Beroukhim and Mario Berrios and Adrian Bivol and Tom Bodenheimer and Lori Boice and Bootwalla, {Moiz S.} and {Borges Dos Reis}, Rodolfo and Boutros, {Paul C.} and Jay Bowen and Reanne Bowlby and Jeffrey Boyd and Bradley, {Robert K.} and Anne Breggia and Fadi Brimo and Bristow, {Christopher A.} and Denise Brooks and Broom, {Bradley M.} and Bryce, {Alan H} and Glenn Bubley and Eric Burks and Butterfield, {Yaron S N} and Michael Button and David Canes and Carlotti, {Carlos G.} and Rebecca Carlsen and Michel Carmel and Carroll, {Peter R.} and Carter, {Scott L.} and Richard Cartun and Carver, {Brett S.} and Chan, {June M.} and Chang, {Matthew T.} and Yu Chen and Cherniack, {Andrew D.} and Simone Chevalier and Lynda Chin and Juok Cho and Andy Chu and Eric Chuah and Sudha Chudamani and Kristian Cibulskis and Giovanni Ciriello and Amanda Clarke and Cooperberg, {Matthew R.} and Corcoran, {Niall M.} and Costello, {Anthony J.} and Janet Cowan and Daniel Crain and Erin Curley and Kerstin David and Demchok, {John A.} and Francesca Demichelis and Noreen Dhalla and Rajiv Dhir and Alexandre Doueik and Bettina Drake and Heidi Dvinge and Natalya Dyakova and Ina Felau and Ferguson, {Martin L.} and Scott Frazer and Stephen Freedland and Yao Fu and Gabriel, {Stacey B.} and Jianjiong Gao and Johanna Gardner and Gastier-Foster, {Julie M.} and Nils Gehlenborg and Mark Gerken and Gerstein, {Mark B.} and Gad Getz and Godwin, {Andrew K.} and Anuradha Gopalan and Markus Graefen and Kiley Graim and Thomas Gribbin and Ranabir Guin and Manaswi Gupta and Angela Hadjipanayis and Syed Haider and Lucie Hamel and Hayes, {D. Neil} and Heiman, {David I.} and Julian Hess and Hoadley, {Katherine A.} and Holbrook, {Andrea H.} and Holt, {Robert A.} and Antonia Holway and Hovens, {Christopher M.} and Hoyle, {Alan P.} and Mei Huang and Hutter, {Carolyn M.} and Michael Ittmann and Lisa Iype and Jefferys, {Stuart R.} and Jones, {Corbin D.} and Jones, {Steven J M} and Hartmut Juhl and Andre Kahles and Kane, {Christopher J.} and Katayoon Kasaian and Michael Kerger and Ekta Khurana and Jaegil Kim and Klein, {Robert J.} and Raju Kucherlapati and Louis Lacombe and Marc Ladanyi and Lai, {Phillip H.} and Laird, {Peter W.} and Lander, {Eric S.} and Mathieu Latour and Lawrence, {Michael S.} and Kevin Lau and Tucker Lebien and Darlene Lee and Semin Lee and Lehmann, {Kjong Van} and Leraas, {Kristen M.} and Ignaty Leshchiner and Robert Leung and Libertino, {John A.} and Lichtenberg, {Tara M.} and Pei Lin and Linehan, {W. Marston} and Shiyun Ling and Lippman, {Scott M.} and Jia Liu and Wenbin Liu and Lucas Lochovsky and Massimo Loda and Christopher Logothetis and Laxmi Lolla and Teri Longacre and Yiling Lu and Jianhua Luo and Yussanne Ma and Mahadeshwar, {Harshad S.} and David Mallery and Armaz Mariamidze and Marra, {Marco A.} and Michael Mayo and Shannon McCall and Ginette McKercher and Shaowu Meng and Mes-Masson, {Anne Marie} and Merino, {Maria J.} and Matthew Meyerson and Mieczkowski, {Piotr A.} and Mills, {Gordon B.} and Shaw, {Kenna R Mills} and Sarah Minner and Alireza Moinzadeh and Moore, {Richard A.} and Scott Morris and Carl Morrison and Mose, {Lisle E.} and Mungall, {Andrew J.} and Murray, {Bradley A.} and Myers, {Jerome B.} and Rashi Naresh and Joel Nelson and Nelson, {Mark A.} and Nelson, {Peter S.} and Yulia Newton and Noble, {Michael S.} and Houtan Noushmehr and Matti Nykter and Angeliki Pantazi and Michael Parfenov and Park, {Peter J.} and Parker, {Joel S.} and Joseph Paulauskis and Robert Penny and Perou, {Charles M.} and Alain Pich{\'e} and Todd Pihl and Pinto, {Peter A.} and Davide Prandi and Alexei Protopopov and Ramirez, {Nilsa C.} and Arvind Rao and Rathmell, {W. Kimryn} and Gunnar R{\"a}tsch and Xiaojia Ren and Reuter, {Victor E.} and Reynolds, {Sheila M.} and Rhie, {Suhn K.} and Kimberly Rieger-Christ and Jeffrey Roach and Robertson, {A. Gordon} and Brian Robinson and Rubin, {Mark A.} and Fred Saad and Sara Sadeghi and Gordon Saksena and Charles Saller and Andrew Salner and Francisco Sanchez-Vega and Chris Sander and George Sandusky and Guido Sauter and Andrea Sboner and Scardino, {Peter T.} and Eleonora Scarlata and Schein, {Jacqueline E.} and Thorsten Schlomm and Schmidt, {Laura S.} and Nikolaus Schultz and Schumacher, {Steven E.} and Jonathan Seidman and Luciano Neder and Sahil Seth and Alexis Sharp and Candace Shelton and Troy Shelton and Hui Shen and Ronglai Shen and Sherman, {Mark E.} and Margi Sheth and Yan Shi and Juliann Shih and Ilya Shmulevich and Jeffry Simko and Ronald Simon and Simons, {Janae V.} and Payal Sipahimalani and Tara Skelly and Sofia, {Heidi J.} and Soloway, {Matthew G.} and Xingzhi Song and Andrea Sorcini and Carrie Sougnez and Serghei Stepa and Chip Stewart and John Stewart and Stuart, {Joshua M.} and Sullivan, {Travis B.} and Charlie Sun and Huandong Sun and Angela Tam and Donghui Tan and Jiabin Tang and Roy Tarnuzzer and Katherine Tarvin and Taylor, {Barry S.} and Patrick Teebagy and Imelda Tenggara and Bernard T{\^e}tu and Ashutosh Tewari and Nina Thiessen and Timothy Thompson and Thorne, {Leigh B.} and Tirapelli, {Daniela P.} and Tomlins, {Scott A.} and Trevisan, {Felipe Amstalden} and Patricia Troncoso and True, {Lawrence D.} and Tsourlakis, {Maria Christina} and Svitlana Tyekucheva and {Van Allen}, Eliezer and {Van Den Berg}, {David J.} and Umadevi Veluvolu and Roel Verhaak and Vocke, {Cathy D.} and Doug Voet and Yunhu Wan and Qingguo Wang and Wenyi Wang and Zhining Wang and Nils Weinhold and Weinstein, {John N.} and Weisenberger, {Daniel J.} and Wilkerson, {Matthew D.} and Lisa Wise and John Witte and Wu, {Chia Chin} and Junyuan Wu and Ye Wu and Xu, {Andrew W.} and Yadav, {Shalini S.} and Liming Yang and Lixing Yang and Christina Yau and Huihui Ye and Peggy Yena and Thomas Zeng and Zenklusen, {Jean C.} and Hailei Zhang and Jianhua Zhang and Jiashan Zhang and Wei Zhang and Yi Zhong and Kelsey Zhu and Erik Zmuda",
year = "2015",
month = "11",
day = "5",
doi = "10.1016/j.cell.2015.10.025",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "163",
pages = "1011--1025",
journal = "Cell",
issn = "0092-8674",
publisher = "Cell Press",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - The Molecular Taxonomy of Primary Prostate Cancer

AU - Abeshouse, Adam

AU - Ahn, Jaeil

AU - Akbani, Rehan

AU - Ally, Adrian

AU - Amin, Samirkumar

AU - Andry, Christopher D.

AU - Annala, Matti

AU - Aprikian, Armen

AU - Armenia, Joshua

AU - Arora, Arshi

AU - Auman, J. Todd

AU - Balasundaram, Miruna

AU - Balu, Saianand

AU - Barbieri, Christopher E.

AU - Bauer, Thomas

AU - Benz, Christopher C.

AU - Bergeron, Alain

AU - Beroukhim, Rameen

AU - Berrios, Mario

AU - Bivol, Adrian

AU - Bodenheimer, Tom

AU - Boice, Lori

AU - Bootwalla, Moiz S.

AU - Borges Dos Reis, Rodolfo

AU - Boutros, Paul C.

AU - Bowen, Jay

AU - Bowlby, Reanne

AU - Boyd, Jeffrey

AU - Bradley, Robert K.

AU - Breggia, Anne

AU - Brimo, Fadi

AU - Bristow, Christopher A.

AU - Brooks, Denise

AU - Broom, Bradley M.

AU - Bryce, Alan H

AU - Bubley, Glenn

AU - Burks, Eric

AU - Butterfield, Yaron S N

AU - Button, Michael

AU - Canes, David

AU - Carlotti, Carlos G.

AU - Carlsen, Rebecca

AU - Carmel, Michel

AU - Carroll, Peter R.

AU - Carter, Scott L.

AU - Cartun, Richard

AU - Carver, Brett S.

AU - Chan, June M.

AU - Chang, Matthew T.

AU - Chen, Yu

AU - Cherniack, Andrew D.

AU - Chevalier, Simone

AU - Chin, Lynda

AU - Cho, Juok

AU - Chu, Andy

AU - Chuah, Eric

AU - Chudamani, Sudha

AU - Cibulskis, Kristian

AU - Ciriello, Giovanni

AU - Clarke, Amanda

AU - Cooperberg, Matthew R.

AU - Corcoran, Niall M.

AU - Costello, Anthony J.

AU - Cowan, Janet

AU - Crain, Daniel

AU - Curley, Erin

AU - David, Kerstin

AU - Demchok, John A.

AU - Demichelis, Francesca

AU - Dhalla, Noreen

AU - Dhir, Rajiv

AU - Doueik, Alexandre

AU - Drake, Bettina

AU - Dvinge, Heidi

AU - Dyakova, Natalya

AU - Felau, Ina

AU - Ferguson, Martin L.

AU - Frazer, Scott

AU - Freedland, Stephen

AU - Fu, Yao

AU - Gabriel, Stacey B.

AU - Gao, Jianjiong

AU - Gardner, Johanna

AU - Gastier-Foster, Julie M.

AU - Gehlenborg, Nils

AU - Gerken, Mark

AU - Gerstein, Mark B.

AU - Getz, Gad

AU - Godwin, Andrew K.

AU - Gopalan, Anuradha

AU - Graefen, Markus

AU - Graim, Kiley

AU - Gribbin, Thomas

AU - Guin, Ranabir

AU - Gupta, Manaswi

AU - Hadjipanayis, Angela

AU - Haider, Syed

AU - Hamel, Lucie

AU - Hayes, D. Neil

AU - Heiman, David I.

AU - Hess, Julian

AU - Hoadley, Katherine A.

AU - Holbrook, Andrea H.

AU - Holt, Robert A.

AU - Holway, Antonia

AU - Hovens, Christopher M.

AU - Hoyle, Alan P.

AU - Huang, Mei

AU - Hutter, Carolyn M.

AU - Ittmann, Michael

AU - Iype, Lisa

AU - Jefferys, Stuart R.

AU - Jones, Corbin D.

AU - Jones, Steven J M

AU - Juhl, Hartmut

AU - Kahles, Andre

AU - Kane, Christopher J.

AU - Kasaian, Katayoon

AU - Kerger, Michael

AU - Khurana, Ekta

AU - Kim, Jaegil

AU - Klein, Robert J.

AU - Kucherlapati, Raju

AU - Lacombe, Louis

AU - Ladanyi, Marc

AU - Lai, Phillip H.

AU - Laird, Peter W.

AU - Lander, Eric S.

AU - Latour, Mathieu

AU - Lawrence, Michael S.

AU - Lau, Kevin

AU - Lebien, Tucker

AU - Lee, Darlene

AU - Lee, Semin

AU - Lehmann, Kjong Van

AU - Leraas, Kristen M.

AU - Leshchiner, Ignaty

AU - Leung, Robert

AU - Libertino, John A.

AU - Lichtenberg, Tara M.

AU - Lin, Pei

AU - Linehan, W. Marston

AU - Ling, Shiyun

AU - Lippman, Scott M.

AU - Liu, Jia

AU - Liu, Wenbin

AU - Lochovsky, Lucas

AU - Loda, Massimo

AU - Logothetis, Christopher

AU - Lolla, Laxmi

AU - Longacre, Teri

AU - Lu, Yiling

AU - Luo, Jianhua

AU - Ma, Yussanne

AU - Mahadeshwar, Harshad S.

AU - Mallery, David

AU - Mariamidze, Armaz

AU - Marra, Marco A.

AU - Mayo, Michael

AU - McCall, Shannon

AU - McKercher, Ginette

AU - Meng, Shaowu

AU - Mes-Masson, Anne Marie

AU - Merino, Maria J.

AU - Meyerson, Matthew

AU - Mieczkowski, Piotr A.

AU - Mills, Gordon B.

AU - Shaw, Kenna R Mills

AU - Minner, Sarah

AU - Moinzadeh, Alireza

AU - Moore, Richard A.

AU - Morris, Scott

AU - Morrison, Carl

AU - Mose, Lisle E.

AU - Mungall, Andrew J.

AU - Murray, Bradley A.

AU - Myers, Jerome B.

AU - Naresh, Rashi

AU - Nelson, Joel

AU - Nelson, Mark A.

AU - Nelson, Peter S.

AU - Newton, Yulia

AU - Noble, Michael S.

AU - Noushmehr, Houtan

AU - Nykter, Matti

AU - Pantazi, Angeliki

AU - Parfenov, Michael

AU - Park, Peter J.

AU - Parker, Joel S.

AU - Paulauskis, Joseph

AU - Penny, Robert

AU - Perou, Charles M.

AU - Piché, Alain

AU - Pihl, Todd

AU - Pinto, Peter A.

AU - Prandi, Davide

AU - Protopopov, Alexei

AU - Ramirez, Nilsa C.

AU - Rao, Arvind

AU - Rathmell, W. Kimryn

AU - Rätsch, Gunnar

AU - Ren, Xiaojia

AU - Reuter, Victor E.

AU - Reynolds, Sheila M.

AU - Rhie, Suhn K.

AU - Rieger-Christ, Kimberly

AU - Roach, Jeffrey

AU - Robertson, A. Gordon

AU - Robinson, Brian

AU - Rubin, Mark A.

AU - Saad, Fred

AU - Sadeghi, Sara

AU - Saksena, Gordon

AU - Saller, Charles

AU - Salner, Andrew

AU - Sanchez-Vega, Francisco

AU - Sander, Chris

AU - Sandusky, George

AU - Sauter, Guido

AU - Sboner, Andrea

AU - Scardino, Peter T.

AU - Scarlata, Eleonora

AU - Schein, Jacqueline E.

AU - Schlomm, Thorsten

AU - Schmidt, Laura S.

AU - Schultz, Nikolaus

AU - Schumacher, Steven E.

AU - Seidman, Jonathan

AU - Neder, Luciano

AU - Seth, Sahil

AU - Sharp, Alexis

AU - Shelton, Candace

AU - Shelton, Troy

AU - Shen, Hui

AU - Shen, Ronglai

AU - Sherman, Mark E.

AU - Sheth, Margi

AU - Shi, Yan

AU - Shih, Juliann

AU - Shmulevich, Ilya

AU - Simko, Jeffry

AU - Simon, Ronald

AU - Simons, Janae V.

AU - Sipahimalani, Payal

AU - Skelly, Tara

AU - Sofia, Heidi J.

AU - Soloway, Matthew G.

AU - Song, Xingzhi

AU - Sorcini, Andrea

AU - Sougnez, Carrie

AU - Stepa, Serghei

AU - Stewart, Chip

AU - Stewart, John

AU - Stuart, Joshua M.

AU - Sullivan, Travis B.

AU - Sun, Charlie

AU - Sun, Huandong

AU - Tam, Angela

AU - Tan, Donghui

AU - Tang, Jiabin

AU - Tarnuzzer, Roy

AU - Tarvin, Katherine

AU - Taylor, Barry S.

AU - Teebagy, Patrick

AU - Tenggara, Imelda

AU - Têtu, Bernard

AU - Tewari, Ashutosh

AU - Thiessen, Nina

AU - Thompson, Timothy

AU - Thorne, Leigh B.

AU - Tirapelli, Daniela P.

AU - Tomlins, Scott A.

AU - Trevisan, Felipe Amstalden

AU - Troncoso, Patricia

AU - True, Lawrence D.

AU - Tsourlakis, Maria Christina

AU - Tyekucheva, Svitlana

AU - Van Allen, Eliezer

AU - Van Den Berg, David J.

AU - Veluvolu, Umadevi

AU - Verhaak, Roel

AU - Vocke, Cathy D.

AU - Voet, Doug

AU - Wan, Yunhu

AU - Wang, Qingguo

AU - Wang, Wenyi

AU - Wang, Zhining

AU - Weinhold, Nils

AU - Weinstein, John N.

AU - Weisenberger, Daniel J.

AU - Wilkerson, Matthew D.

AU - Wise, Lisa

AU - Witte, John

AU - Wu, Chia Chin

AU - Wu, Junyuan

AU - Wu, Ye

AU - Xu, Andrew W.

AU - Yadav, Shalini S.

AU - Yang, Liming

AU - Yang, Lixing

AU - Yau, Christina

AU - Ye, Huihui

AU - Yena, Peggy

AU - Zeng, Thomas

AU - Zenklusen, Jean C.

AU - Zhang, Hailei

AU - Zhang, Jianhua

AU - Zhang, Jiashan

AU - Zhang, Wei

AU - Zhong, Yi

AU - Zhu, Kelsey

AU - Zmuda, Erik

PY - 2015/11/5

Y1 - 2015/11/5

N2 - Summary There is substantial heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, evident in the spectrum of molecular abnormalities and its variable clinical course. As part of The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), we present a comprehensive molecular analysis of 333 primary prostate carcinomas. Our results revealed a molecular taxonomy in which 74% of these tumors fell into one of seven subtypes defined by specific gene fusions (ERG, ETV1/4, and FLI1) or mutations (SPOP, FOXA1, and IDH1). Epigenetic profiles showed substantial heterogeneity, including an IDH1 mutant subset with a methylator phenotype. Androgen receptor (AR) activity varied widely and in a subtype-specific manner, with SPOP and FOXA1 mutant tumors having the highest levels of AR-induced transcripts. 25% of the prostate cancers had a presumed actionable lesion in the PI3K or MAPK signaling pathways, and DNA repair genes were inactivated in 19%. Our analysis reveals molecular heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, as well as potentially actionable molecular defects.

AB - Summary There is substantial heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, evident in the spectrum of molecular abnormalities and its variable clinical course. As part of The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), we present a comprehensive molecular analysis of 333 primary prostate carcinomas. Our results revealed a molecular taxonomy in which 74% of these tumors fell into one of seven subtypes defined by specific gene fusions (ERG, ETV1/4, and FLI1) or mutations (SPOP, FOXA1, and IDH1). Epigenetic profiles showed substantial heterogeneity, including an IDH1 mutant subset with a methylator phenotype. Androgen receptor (AR) activity varied widely and in a subtype-specific manner, with SPOP and FOXA1 mutant tumors having the highest levels of AR-induced transcripts. 25% of the prostate cancers had a presumed actionable lesion in the PI3K or MAPK signaling pathways, and DNA repair genes were inactivated in 19%. Our analysis reveals molecular heterogeneity among primary prostate cancers, as well as potentially actionable molecular defects.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84946195510&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84946195510&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.cell.2015.10.025

DO - 10.1016/j.cell.2015.10.025

M3 - Article

C2 - 26544944

AN - SCOPUS:84946195510

VL - 163

SP - 1011

EP - 1025

JO - Cell

JF - Cell

SN - 0092-8674

IS - 4

ER -