Moraxella lacunata sepsis with acute renal failure: A rare and uncommon presentation

Karthik Gujja, Siva Mulpuru, Dina Dabaj, Mutahir Khan, Hejmadi Prabhu, Olga Badem, Michael Bergman

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We describe here the first case of Moraxella lacunata causing septicemia and acute tubular necrosis in an immunocompetent patient. A 34-year-old white man presented with fever, chills, and rigors for 5 days. Physical examination was significant for bibasilar lung crackles. His blood urea nitrogen and creatinine were significantly elevated at 72 and 8.7 mg/dL, respectively. His white blood cell count was 18,000/'1/4L with 26% bands, and urine sediment showed muddy brown casts, coarse granular casts, 5 to 10 white blood cells, and 10 to 20 red blood cells. Echocardiogram was within normal limits with no evidence of endocarditis. Stool cultures grew normal enteric flora, and no ova and parasites were identified. Hepatitis serologies and autoimmune workup for renal failure were negative. A blood culture grew M. lacunata and was appropriately treated. Subsequently, renal failure resolved at the time of discharge.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)324-326
Number of pages3
JournalInfectious Diseases in Clinical Practice
Volume16
Issue number5
DOIs
StatePublished - Sep 1 2008
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Moraxella
Acute Kidney Injury
Renal Insufficiency
Sepsis
Autoimmune Hepatitis
Chills
Blood Urea Nitrogen
Respiratory Sounds
Serology
Endocarditis
Leukocyte Count
Physical Examination
Ovum
Creatinine
Parasites
Leukocytes
Fever
Necrosis
Erythrocytes
Urine

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Microbiology (medical)
  • Infectious Diseases

Cite this

Moraxella lacunata sepsis with acute renal failure : A rare and uncommon presentation. / Gujja, Karthik; Mulpuru, Siva; Dabaj, Dina; Khan, Mutahir; Prabhu, Hejmadi; Badem, Olga; Bergman, Michael.

In: Infectious Diseases in Clinical Practice, Vol. 16, No. 5, 01.09.2008, p. 324-326.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Gujja, Karthik ; Mulpuru, Siva ; Dabaj, Dina ; Khan, Mutahir ; Prabhu, Hejmadi ; Badem, Olga ; Bergman, Michael. / Moraxella lacunata sepsis with acute renal failure : A rare and uncommon presentation. In: Infectious Diseases in Clinical Practice. 2008 ; Vol. 16, No. 5. pp. 324-326.
@article{072409614f5847bc825d2af5e6fe1ca0,
title = "Moraxella lacunata sepsis with acute renal failure: A rare and uncommon presentation",
abstract = "We describe here the first case of Moraxella lacunata causing septicemia and acute tubular necrosis in an immunocompetent patient. A 34-year-old white man presented with fever, chills, and rigors for 5 days. Physical examination was significant for bibasilar lung crackles. His blood urea nitrogen and creatinine were significantly elevated at 72 and 8.7 mg/dL, respectively. His white blood cell count was 18,000/'1/4L with 26{\%} bands, and urine sediment showed muddy brown casts, coarse granular casts, 5 to 10 white blood cells, and 10 to 20 red blood cells. Echocardiogram was within normal limits with no evidence of endocarditis. Stool cultures grew normal enteric flora, and no ova and parasites were identified. Hepatitis serologies and autoimmune workup for renal failure were negative. A blood culture grew M. lacunata and was appropriately treated. Subsequently, renal failure resolved at the time of discharge.",
author = "Karthik Gujja and Siva Mulpuru and Dina Dabaj and Mutahir Khan and Hejmadi Prabhu and Olga Badem and Michael Bergman",
year = "2008",
month = "9",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1097/IPC.0b013e318162a9cd",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "16",
pages = "324--326",
journal = "Infectious Diseases in Clinical Practice",
issn = "1056-9103",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Moraxella lacunata sepsis with acute renal failure

T2 - A rare and uncommon presentation

AU - Gujja, Karthik

AU - Mulpuru, Siva

AU - Dabaj, Dina

AU - Khan, Mutahir

AU - Prabhu, Hejmadi

AU - Badem, Olga

AU - Bergman, Michael

PY - 2008/9/1

Y1 - 2008/9/1

N2 - We describe here the first case of Moraxella lacunata causing septicemia and acute tubular necrosis in an immunocompetent patient. A 34-year-old white man presented with fever, chills, and rigors for 5 days. Physical examination was significant for bibasilar lung crackles. His blood urea nitrogen and creatinine were significantly elevated at 72 and 8.7 mg/dL, respectively. His white blood cell count was 18,000/'1/4L with 26% bands, and urine sediment showed muddy brown casts, coarse granular casts, 5 to 10 white blood cells, and 10 to 20 red blood cells. Echocardiogram was within normal limits with no evidence of endocarditis. Stool cultures grew normal enteric flora, and no ova and parasites were identified. Hepatitis serologies and autoimmune workup for renal failure were negative. A blood culture grew M. lacunata and was appropriately treated. Subsequently, renal failure resolved at the time of discharge.

AB - We describe here the first case of Moraxella lacunata causing septicemia and acute tubular necrosis in an immunocompetent patient. A 34-year-old white man presented with fever, chills, and rigors for 5 days. Physical examination was significant for bibasilar lung crackles. His blood urea nitrogen and creatinine were significantly elevated at 72 and 8.7 mg/dL, respectively. His white blood cell count was 18,000/'1/4L with 26% bands, and urine sediment showed muddy brown casts, coarse granular casts, 5 to 10 white blood cells, and 10 to 20 red blood cells. Echocardiogram was within normal limits with no evidence of endocarditis. Stool cultures grew normal enteric flora, and no ova and parasites were identified. Hepatitis serologies and autoimmune workup for renal failure were negative. A blood culture grew M. lacunata and was appropriately treated. Subsequently, renal failure resolved at the time of discharge.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=67649949201&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=67649949201&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/IPC.0b013e318162a9cd

DO - 10.1097/IPC.0b013e318162a9cd

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:67649949201

VL - 16

SP - 324

EP - 326

JO - Infectious Diseases in Clinical Practice

JF - Infectious Diseases in Clinical Practice

SN - 1056-9103

IS - 5

ER -