Hypercalcemia in hyperthyroidism

Patterns of serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis

Ayesha A. Iqbal, Elizabeth H. Burgess, Daniel L. Gallina, Mark S. Nanes, Curtiss B. Cook

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

39 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective: To present two cases of hypercalcemia associated with thyrotoxicosis and to describe serial biochemical findings during the course of treatment of hyperthyroidism. Methods: We report two cases, illustrate the changes in serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D 3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis, and compare our findings with those in previous studies. Results: Hypercalcemia attributable to thyrotoxicosis is well documented, but the mechanism for the hypercalcemia is incompletely understood. Our first patient had a complicated medical history and several potential causes of hypercalcemia, including recurrent hyperparathyroidism, metastatic breast cancer, and relapse of previously treated thyrotoxicosis. A suppressed parathyroid hormone level and negative bone and computed tomographic scans excluded the first two factors. After thyroid ablation with 131I, the serum calcium and thyroxine levels decreased, and the parathyroid hormone and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels normalized. Our second patient, who was referred to our institution with a preliminary diagnosis of hypercalcemia associated with malignant disease and who had no symptoms of hyperthyroidism, was found to have a high free thyroxine level, diffuse enlargement of the thyroid, and high uptake (58%) of 123I on a thyroid scan. After thyroid ablation, the serum calcium, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3, and intact parathyroid hormone levels normalized, and the free thyroxine level declined. The probable pathogenesis of hypercalcemia in thyrotoxicosis is reviewed with respect to thyroid hormone and its effect on bone turnover. Conclusion: Physicians should consider thyrotoxicosis in the differential diagnosis of hypercalcemia.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)517-521
Number of pages5
JournalEndocrine Practice
Volume9
Issue number6
StatePublished - Nov 2003
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Thyrotoxicosis
Calcitriol
Hypercalcemia
Hyperthyroidism
Parathyroid Hormone
Calcium
Serum
Thyroid Gland
Thyroxine
Hyperparathyroidism
Bone Remodeling
Thyroid Hormones
Differential Diagnosis
Breast Neoplasms
Physicians
Bone and Bones
Recurrence

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology
  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

Hypercalcemia in hyperthyroidism : Patterns of serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis. / Iqbal, Ayesha A.; Burgess, Elizabeth H.; Gallina, Daniel L.; Nanes, Mark S.; Cook, Curtiss B.

In: Endocrine Practice, Vol. 9, No. 6, 11.2003, p. 517-521.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Iqbal, Ayesha A. ; Burgess, Elizabeth H. ; Gallina, Daniel L. ; Nanes, Mark S. ; Cook, Curtiss B. / Hypercalcemia in hyperthyroidism : Patterns of serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis. In: Endocrine Practice. 2003 ; Vol. 9, No. 6. pp. 517-521.
@article{2494e3b6bd7d45c88efd987c09c7514d,
title = "Hypercalcemia in hyperthyroidism: Patterns of serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis",
abstract = "Objective: To present two cases of hypercalcemia associated with thyrotoxicosis and to describe serial biochemical findings during the course of treatment of hyperthyroidism. Methods: We report two cases, illustrate the changes in serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D 3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis, and compare our findings with those in previous studies. Results: Hypercalcemia attributable to thyrotoxicosis is well documented, but the mechanism for the hypercalcemia is incompletely understood. Our first patient had a complicated medical history and several potential causes of hypercalcemia, including recurrent hyperparathyroidism, metastatic breast cancer, and relapse of previously treated thyrotoxicosis. A suppressed parathyroid hormone level and negative bone and computed tomographic scans excluded the first two factors. After thyroid ablation with 131I, the serum calcium and thyroxine levels decreased, and the parathyroid hormone and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels normalized. Our second patient, who was referred to our institution with a preliminary diagnosis of hypercalcemia associated with malignant disease and who had no symptoms of hyperthyroidism, was found to have a high free thyroxine level, diffuse enlargement of the thyroid, and high uptake (58{\%}) of 123I on a thyroid scan. After thyroid ablation, the serum calcium, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3, and intact parathyroid hormone levels normalized, and the free thyroxine level declined. The probable pathogenesis of hypercalcemia in thyrotoxicosis is reviewed with respect to thyroid hormone and its effect on bone turnover. Conclusion: Physicians should consider thyrotoxicosis in the differential diagnosis of hypercalcemia.",
author = "Iqbal, {Ayesha A.} and Burgess, {Elizabeth H.} and Gallina, {Daniel L.} and Nanes, {Mark S.} and Cook, {Curtiss B.}",
year = "2003",
month = "11",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "9",
pages = "517--521",
journal = "Endocrine Practice",
issn = "1530-891X",
publisher = "American Association of Clinical Endocrinology",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Hypercalcemia in hyperthyroidism

T2 - Patterns of serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis

AU - Iqbal, Ayesha A.

AU - Burgess, Elizabeth H.

AU - Gallina, Daniel L.

AU - Nanes, Mark S.

AU - Cook, Curtiss B.

PY - 2003/11

Y1 - 2003/11

N2 - Objective: To present two cases of hypercalcemia associated with thyrotoxicosis and to describe serial biochemical findings during the course of treatment of hyperthyroidism. Methods: We report two cases, illustrate the changes in serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D 3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis, and compare our findings with those in previous studies. Results: Hypercalcemia attributable to thyrotoxicosis is well documented, but the mechanism for the hypercalcemia is incompletely understood. Our first patient had a complicated medical history and several potential causes of hypercalcemia, including recurrent hyperparathyroidism, metastatic breast cancer, and relapse of previously treated thyrotoxicosis. A suppressed parathyroid hormone level and negative bone and computed tomographic scans excluded the first two factors. After thyroid ablation with 131I, the serum calcium and thyroxine levels decreased, and the parathyroid hormone and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels normalized. Our second patient, who was referred to our institution with a preliminary diagnosis of hypercalcemia associated with malignant disease and who had no symptoms of hyperthyroidism, was found to have a high free thyroxine level, diffuse enlargement of the thyroid, and high uptake (58%) of 123I on a thyroid scan. After thyroid ablation, the serum calcium, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3, and intact parathyroid hormone levels normalized, and the free thyroxine level declined. The probable pathogenesis of hypercalcemia in thyrotoxicosis is reviewed with respect to thyroid hormone and its effect on bone turnover. Conclusion: Physicians should consider thyrotoxicosis in the differential diagnosis of hypercalcemia.

AB - Objective: To present two cases of hypercalcemia associated with thyrotoxicosis and to describe serial biochemical findings during the course of treatment of hyperthyroidism. Methods: We report two cases, illustrate the changes in serum calcium, parathyroid hormone, and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D 3 levels during management of thyrotoxicosis, and compare our findings with those in previous studies. Results: Hypercalcemia attributable to thyrotoxicosis is well documented, but the mechanism for the hypercalcemia is incompletely understood. Our first patient had a complicated medical history and several potential causes of hypercalcemia, including recurrent hyperparathyroidism, metastatic breast cancer, and relapse of previously treated thyrotoxicosis. A suppressed parathyroid hormone level and negative bone and computed tomographic scans excluded the first two factors. After thyroid ablation with 131I, the serum calcium and thyroxine levels decreased, and the parathyroid hormone and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 levels normalized. Our second patient, who was referred to our institution with a preliminary diagnosis of hypercalcemia associated with malignant disease and who had no symptoms of hyperthyroidism, was found to have a high free thyroxine level, diffuse enlargement of the thyroid, and high uptake (58%) of 123I on a thyroid scan. After thyroid ablation, the serum calcium, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3, and intact parathyroid hormone levels normalized, and the free thyroxine level declined. The probable pathogenesis of hypercalcemia in thyrotoxicosis is reviewed with respect to thyroid hormone and its effect on bone turnover. Conclusion: Physicians should consider thyrotoxicosis in the differential diagnosis of hypercalcemia.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=1442285874&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=1442285874&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 9

SP - 517

EP - 521

JO - Endocrine Practice

JF - Endocrine Practice

SN - 1530-891X

IS - 6

ER -