Crescentic glomerulonephritis and dense deposit disease in a woman with breast carcinoma on immunosuppressive chemotherapy

Sanjeev M Sethi, Mandeep Sahani, Liem Som Oei, Radha Rao

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The authors describe an unusual case of acute renal failure in a 50-year-old woman with a history of breast carcinoma. The breast carcinoma was treated with 4 cycles of chemotherapy. After chemotherapy, she felt fatigued and noticed decreased urine output. Her serum creatinine level had risen from 0.8 to 10.1 mg/dL (71 to 893 μmol/L). Renal biopsy was done that showed a severe crescentic glomerulonephritis secondary to dense deposit disease. This case is extremely unusual in that: (1) Dense deposit disease developed in a 50-year-old woman, whereas it is primarily a disease of children and young adults, and (2) the patient was being treated with immunosuppressive chemotherapy for breast carcinoma when dense deposit disease developed, thus posing a therapeutic dilemma.

Original languageEnglish (US)
JournalAmerican Journal of Kidney Diseases
Volume44
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - Sep 2004
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Membranoproliferative Glomerulonephritis
Immunosuppressive Agents
Glomerulonephritis
Breast Neoplasms
Drug Therapy
Acute Kidney Injury
Young Adult
Creatinine
Urine
Kidney
Biopsy
Serum
Therapeutics

Keywords

  • breast carcinoma
  • crescentic glomerulonephritis
  • Dense deposit disease

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Nephrology

Cite this

Crescentic glomerulonephritis and dense deposit disease in a woman with breast carcinoma on immunosuppressive chemotherapy. / Sethi, Sanjeev M; Sahani, Mandeep; Oei, Liem Som; Rao, Radha.

In: American Journal of Kidney Diseases, Vol. 44, No. 3, 09.2004.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{8ba93679ad2e4852a7c4121ff5e188aa,
title = "Crescentic glomerulonephritis and dense deposit disease in a woman with breast carcinoma on immunosuppressive chemotherapy",
abstract = "The authors describe an unusual case of acute renal failure in a 50-year-old woman with a history of breast carcinoma. The breast carcinoma was treated with 4 cycles of chemotherapy. After chemotherapy, she felt fatigued and noticed decreased urine output. Her serum creatinine level had risen from 0.8 to 10.1 mg/dL (71 to 893 μmol/L). Renal biopsy was done that showed a severe crescentic glomerulonephritis secondary to dense deposit disease. This case is extremely unusual in that: (1) Dense deposit disease developed in a 50-year-old woman, whereas it is primarily a disease of children and young adults, and (2) the patient was being treated with immunosuppressive chemotherapy for breast carcinoma when dense deposit disease developed, thus posing a therapeutic dilemma.",
keywords = "breast carcinoma, crescentic glomerulonephritis, Dense deposit disease",
author = "Sethi, {Sanjeev M} and Mandeep Sahani and Oei, {Liem Som} and Radha Rao",
year = "2004",
month = "9",
doi = "10.1053/j.ajkd.2004.05.034",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "44",
journal = "American Journal of Kidney Diseases",
issn = "0272-6386",
publisher = "W.B. Saunders Ltd",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Crescentic glomerulonephritis and dense deposit disease in a woman with breast carcinoma on immunosuppressive chemotherapy

AU - Sethi, Sanjeev M

AU - Sahani, Mandeep

AU - Oei, Liem Som

AU - Rao, Radha

PY - 2004/9

Y1 - 2004/9

N2 - The authors describe an unusual case of acute renal failure in a 50-year-old woman with a history of breast carcinoma. The breast carcinoma was treated with 4 cycles of chemotherapy. After chemotherapy, she felt fatigued and noticed decreased urine output. Her serum creatinine level had risen from 0.8 to 10.1 mg/dL (71 to 893 μmol/L). Renal biopsy was done that showed a severe crescentic glomerulonephritis secondary to dense deposit disease. This case is extremely unusual in that: (1) Dense deposit disease developed in a 50-year-old woman, whereas it is primarily a disease of children and young adults, and (2) the patient was being treated with immunosuppressive chemotherapy for breast carcinoma when dense deposit disease developed, thus posing a therapeutic dilemma.

AB - The authors describe an unusual case of acute renal failure in a 50-year-old woman with a history of breast carcinoma. The breast carcinoma was treated with 4 cycles of chemotherapy. After chemotherapy, she felt fatigued and noticed decreased urine output. Her serum creatinine level had risen from 0.8 to 10.1 mg/dL (71 to 893 μmol/L). Renal biopsy was done that showed a severe crescentic glomerulonephritis secondary to dense deposit disease. This case is extremely unusual in that: (1) Dense deposit disease developed in a 50-year-old woman, whereas it is primarily a disease of children and young adults, and (2) the patient was being treated with immunosuppressive chemotherapy for breast carcinoma when dense deposit disease developed, thus posing a therapeutic dilemma.

KW - breast carcinoma

KW - crescentic glomerulonephritis

KW - Dense deposit disease

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=4444280328&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=4444280328&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1053/j.ajkd.2004.05.034

DO - 10.1053/j.ajkd.2004.05.034

M3 - Article

C2 - 15332237

AN - SCOPUS:4444280328

VL - 44

JO - American Journal of Kidney Diseases

JF - American Journal of Kidney Diseases

SN - 0272-6386

IS - 3

ER -