Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter

Abstract

A 50-year-old woman with no significant past medical history acutely develops bilateral lower extremity pitting edema. A thorough evaluation of cardiac and hepatic functions is unremarkable; however, urinalysis reveals significant proteinuria. Further testing shows an elevated serum creatinine level of 1.8 mg/dL, low serum albumin level of 2.2 g/dL, and hyperlipidemia (total cholesterol 385 mg/dL, triglycerides 480 mg/dL, LDL 245 mg/dL, and HDL 44 mg/dL). Urinary protein measures 5.2 g in a 24-h collection. The clinical diagnosis of nephrotic syndrome is made.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationClinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation
PublisherSpringer New York
Pages33-41
Number of pages9
ISBN (Print)9781461444541, 1461444535, 9781461444534
DOIs
StatePublished - Nov 1 2013

Fingerprint

Urinalysis
Nephrotic Syndrome
Hyperlipidemias
Proteinuria
Serum Albumin
Lower Extremity
Edema
Creatinine
Triglycerides
Cholesterol
Liver
Serum
Proteins
oxidized low density lipoprotein

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Thomas, L. F., & Chakkera, H. M. (2013). Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome. In Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation (pp. 33-41). Springer New York. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4614-4454-1_4

Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome. / Thomas, Leslie Francis; Chakkera, Harini M.

Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation. Springer New York, 2013. p. 33-41.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter

Thomas, LF & Chakkera, HM 2013, Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome. in Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation. Springer New York, pp. 33-41. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4614-4454-1_4
Thomas LF, Chakkera HM. Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome. In Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation. Springer New York. 2013. p. 33-41 https://doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4614-4454-1_4
Thomas, Leslie Francis ; Chakkera, Harini M. / Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome. Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation. Springer New York, 2013. pp. 33-41
@inbook{3c79ac9807aa4b42ae420665e39533ee,
title = "Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome",
abstract = "A 50-year-old woman with no significant past medical history acutely develops bilateral lower extremity pitting edema. A thorough evaluation of cardiac and hepatic functions is unremarkable; however, urinalysis reveals significant proteinuria. Further testing shows an elevated serum creatinine level of 1.8 mg/dL, low serum albumin level of 2.2 g/dL, and hyperlipidemia (total cholesterol 385 mg/dL, triglycerides 480 mg/dL, LDL 245 mg/dL, and HDL 44 mg/dL). Urinary protein measures 5.2 g in a 24-h collection. The clinical diagnosis of nephrotic syndrome is made.",
author = "Thomas, {Leslie Francis} and Chakkera, {Harini M}",
year = "2013",
month = "11",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1007/978-1-4614-4454-1_4",
language = "English (US)",
isbn = "9781461444541",
pages = "33--41",
booktitle = "Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation",
publisher = "Springer New York",

}

TY - CHAP

T1 - Approach to the patient with nephrotic syndrome

AU - Thomas, Leslie Francis

AU - Chakkera, Harini M

PY - 2013/11/1

Y1 - 2013/11/1

N2 - A 50-year-old woman with no significant past medical history acutely develops bilateral lower extremity pitting edema. A thorough evaluation of cardiac and hepatic functions is unremarkable; however, urinalysis reveals significant proteinuria. Further testing shows an elevated serum creatinine level of 1.8 mg/dL, low serum albumin level of 2.2 g/dL, and hyperlipidemia (total cholesterol 385 mg/dL, triglycerides 480 mg/dL, LDL 245 mg/dL, and HDL 44 mg/dL). Urinary protein measures 5.2 g in a 24-h collection. The clinical diagnosis of nephrotic syndrome is made.

AB - A 50-year-old woman with no significant past medical history acutely develops bilateral lower extremity pitting edema. A thorough evaluation of cardiac and hepatic functions is unremarkable; however, urinalysis reveals significant proteinuria. Further testing shows an elevated serum creatinine level of 1.8 mg/dL, low serum albumin level of 2.2 g/dL, and hyperlipidemia (total cholesterol 385 mg/dL, triglycerides 480 mg/dL, LDL 245 mg/dL, and HDL 44 mg/dL). Urinary protein measures 5.2 g in a 24-h collection. The clinical diagnosis of nephrotic syndrome is made.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84929557969&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84929557969&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/978-1-4614-4454-1_4

DO - 10.1007/978-1-4614-4454-1_4

M3 - Chapter

AN - SCOPUS:84929557969

SN - 9781461444541

SN - 1461444535

SN - 9781461444534

SP - 33

EP - 41

BT - Clinical Decisions in Nephrology, Hypertension and Kidney Transplantation

PB - Springer New York

ER -